Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
HYPE/USD75.48-3.42%Strong Sell

HYPE/USD — Hyperliquid Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 24, 10:23 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 75.9133·Pivot 77.4267·R1 78.6533(Oct 23 session)
75.48-2.67-3.42%
24h Range75.19 – 78.82
75.1978.82
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

HYPE/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M plots daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-3.42%
1W-3.33%
1M-18.07%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close78.15
24h High78.82
24h Low75.19
Change-2.67
Change %-3.42%
High since Sep 24, 202695.25
Low since Sep 24, 202675.19
24h Range75.19 – 78.82
Range since Sep 24, 20261% of range
75.19
95.25

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

2 of 2 signals read sell.

2
Sell
0
Neutral
0
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy
Oscillators1 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:23 UTC. Not investment advice.

About HYPE/USD

Hyperliquid is a layer-1 blockchain built around a decentralised exchange with a fully on-chain order book, best known for perpetual futures trading. It runs its own proof-of-stake consensus, HyperBFT, and also offers HyperEVM, an Ethereum-compatible environment for smart contracts. HYPE is its native token, launched in November 2024 with a large distribution to the exchange's users. HYPE/USD quotes the price of one HYPE in US dollars and trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week on crypto exchanges.

HYPE is staked with validators to secure the network and is used to pay gas on HyperEVM. Total supply is set at one billion HYPE, with portions reserved for future community rewards and for contributors, released over time. A large share of the exchange's trading fees has gone to buying HYPE on the open market, which ties demand for the token to trading activity on the platform.

HYPE has a short trading history, since it only launched in late 2024, so there is far less price history to judge it by than for older coins. Like other altcoins it tends to move with Bitcoin and crypto risk appetite, with larger swings. Its own drivers include trading volumes and fee revenue on the exchange, competition from other derivatives venues, token releases, security incidents, and regulation of crypto derivatives.

Token launchNovember 2024
ConsensusProof-of-stake (HyperBFT)
Core productOn-chain order-book exchange
Total supply1 billion HYPE
Quote conventionUS dollars per 1 HYPE
Trading hours24/7 spot, no close

On the session, HYPE/USD is trading at 75.48, a move of -2.67 (-3.42%) versus the previous close of 78.15. The instrument has ranged between 75.19 and 78.82 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

HYPE/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Hyperliquid (HYPE) price right now?

This page shows the live HYPE/USD price, in US dollars per one HYPE, with an intraday chart and the 24-hour range. HYPE trades around the clock every day of the week, so prices can move at weekends and overnight, when liquidity is usually thinner.

Why is the HYPE price history so short?

The HYPE token only launched in November 2024, so it has much less price history than older coins and has not been through several market cycles. The charts and statistics on this page use the history available from our data feed, which can begin later than the token's launch, so long-range views may cover only a short period.

What moves the price of HYPE?

The broader crypto market is a major influence. Specific to Hyperliquid, trading volumes and fee revenue on its exchange, competition from other derivatives venues, token releases to contributors, security incidents and regulation of crypto derivatives all matter.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 82.4265Sell
RSI (14)31.2Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 24, 10:23 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,550.20-1.53%
ETH/USDEthereum2,365.01-1.63%
SOL/USDSolana101.49-2.77%
XRP/USDRipple1.2789-3.33%
BNB/USDBinance Coin732.28-2.13%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0773-3.89%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.05-5.51%
LINK/USDChainlink11.5800-4.38%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0600-10.40%
ADA/USDCardano0.2080-4.15%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.8840-3.92%
TRX/USDTRON0.3302+0.09%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6470-7.42%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.4880-8.91%
XLM/USDStellar0.1696-4.29%
SUI/USDSui0.9440-4.97%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1689-6.84%
AAVE/USDAave140.26-5.57%