Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
BTC/USD80,447.48-0.29%Sell

BTC/USD — Bitcoin Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Sell· Updated Oct 25, 08:52 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 79,668.05·Pivot 80,440.85·R1 81,660.95(Oct 24 session)
80,447.48-231.59-0.29%
24h Range79,220.74 – 81,033.69
79,220.7481,033.69
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

BTC/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-0.29%
1W-2.03%
1M-4.34%
3M+23.01%
6M+2.28%
1Y-27.94%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close80,679.07
24h High81,033.69
24h Low79,220.74
Change-231.59
Change %-0.29%
52-wk High116,400.00
52-wk Low57,800.19
24h Range79,220.74 – 81,033.69
52-Week Range39% of range
57,800.19
116,400.00

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Sell

3 of 5 signals read sell.

3
Sell
0
Neutral
2
Buy
Moving Averages1 sell · 0 neutral · 2 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 08:52 UTC. Not investment advice.

About BTC/USD

Bitcoin is the original cryptocurrency, launched in January 2009 by the pseudonymous Satoshi Nakamoto. Its supply is capped at 21 million coins by protocol, and new issuance halves roughly every four years (every 210,000 blocks) in events known as halvings — a programmed scarcity schedule that is central to most investment theses on the asset. The network is secured by proof-of-work mining.

BTC/USD trades around the clock, every day of the year, across global exchanges, which is why FXMARE labels its range as a rolling 24-hour window rather than a session day. The approval of US spot Bitcoin ETFs in January 2024 opened the asset to mainstream brokerage accounts and made fund flows a closely watched demand signal. In practice Bitcoin often trades as a high-beta risk asset correlated with technology equities, even as long-term holders frame it as "digital gold".

LaunchedJanuary 2009
Max supply21,000,000 BTC (protocol cap)
ConsensusProof-of-work
Trading hours24/7, year-round

On the session, BTC/USD is trading at 80,447.48, a move of -231.59 (-0.29%) versus the previous close of 80,679.07. The instrument has ranged between 79,220.74 and 81,033.69 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

BTC/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Bitcoin price in USD today?

This page shows the live BTC/USD price with an intraday chart and the range over the last 24 hours. Bitcoin trades 24 hours a day, every day of the year, so there is no session close and no weekend gap - the range shown is a rolling 24-hour window rather than a fixed trading day.

What moves the Bitcoin price?

Macro liquidity is a recurring driver: Bitcoin has traded as a high-beta risk asset, so shifts in Federal Reserve rate expectations tend to move it alongside technology equities. Layered on top are flows into and out of the US spot Bitcoin ETFs, the halving supply schedule, exchange and regulatory news, and large-holder activity, which is visible on the public blockchain.

How many bitcoins will there ever be?

The protocol caps total supply at 21 million BTC. New coins enter circulation only as block rewards paid to miners, and that reward halves every 210,000 blocks - roughly every four years - so issuance slows geometrically as the cap is approached. That fixed, publicly verifiable schedule underpins the digital-gold framing of the asset.

What does the BTC/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high BTC/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 57,800.19 – 116,400.00.

Latest analysis: Bitcoin: ETF Inflows Reassert the Trend Above 66K · May 30, 2026

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 82359.7Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 81859.42Buy
MA50 vs MA200MA200 72989.24Buy
RSI (14)42.7Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-284.03Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 08:52 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
ETH/USDEthereum2,337.72-1.31%
SOL/USDSolana100.98-0.90%
XRP/USDRipple1.2969+1.23%
BNB/USDBinance Coin740.77+0.94%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0765-1.39%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.31-0.23%
LINK/USDChainlink11.3390-2.60%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0230-3.40%
ADA/USDCardano0.2041-1.59%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.8270-0.71%
TRX/USDTRON0.3294-0.15%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6080-2.60%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.3890-2.66%
XLM/USDStellar0.1689-0.76%
SUI/USDSui0.9137-3.40%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1646-2.66%
AAVE/USDAave135.84-3.65%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid75.78+0.30%