Skip to main content
Loading live market data…
ETH/USD2,325.42-1.50%Strong Sell

ETH/USD — Ethereum Live Price

Crypto · FXMARE live indicative quote
Technicals:Strong Sell· Updated Oct 25, 09:35 UTC
Computed pivot levels:S1 2,297.44·Pivot 2,343.84·R1 2,405.22(Oct 24 session)
2,325.42-35.50-1.50%
24h Range2,282.46 – 2,373.32
2,282.462,373.32
Market open
LiveQuotes are indicative, sourced from Binance (a free public feed with no redistribution licence), and may be delayed.

ETH/USD Live Price Chart

Loading chart…

1D and 5D plot 5- and 30-minute intraday candles; 1M–6M plot daily candles. Prices are indicative and may be delayed.

1D-1.50%
1W-3.52%
1M-13.60%
3M+18.96%
6M-1.86%
1Y-41.19%

Period returns — 1D is the latest session move (the last completed session when the market is closed); 1W–1Y are computed from real daily closing history. Each window is shown only when its data is available.

Key Statistics

Prev. Close2,360.92
24h High2,373.32
24h Low2,282.46
Change-35.50
Change %-1.50%
52-wk High4,253.72
52-wk Low1,505.68
24h Range2,282.46 – 2,373.32
52-Week Range30% of range
1,505.68
4,253.72

Technical Summary

SELLBUY
Strong Sell

4 of 5 signals read sell.

4
Sell
0
Neutral
1
Buy
Moving Averages2 sell · 0 neutral · 1 buy
Oscillators2 sell · 0 neutral · 0 buy

Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 09:35 UTC. Not investment advice.

About ETH/USD

Ethereum, launched in 2015, is the leading smart-contract platform — the settlement layer for most decentralised finance (DeFi), NFT and tokenisation activity. Ether (ETH) is the network's native asset, required as "gas" to pay for every transaction and computation, which ties demand for the token to actual usage of the chain.

Ethereum switched from proof-of-work to proof-of-stake in September 2022 — "the Merge" — cutting the network's energy use dramatically and allowing holders to earn staking rewards for securing the chain. ETH has no fixed supply cap, but the EIP-1559 upgrade of August 2021 burns a portion of every transaction fee, so net issuance varies with network activity. ETH/USD trades 24/7 and is the second-largest crypto market after Bitcoin.

Launched2015
ConsensusProof-of-stake (since Sept 2022)
SupplyNo hard cap; fee burn via EIP-1559
Primary useSmart contracts, DeFi, gas fees

On the session, ETH/USD is trading at 2,325.42, a move of -35.50 (-1.50%) versus the previous close of 2,360.92. The instrument has ranged between 2,282.46 and 2,373.32 so far today. FXMARE's technical engine currently reads the setup as Strong Sell.

Looking for more crypto? Browse all Crypto quotes, check the economic calendar, or track your trades in the FXMARE trading journal.

ETH/USD — frequently asked questions

What is the Ethereum price right now?

This page tracks the live ETH/USD price with an intraday chart. Ethereum trades 24 hours a day, seven days a week - unlike forex and equities there is no weekend close, so gaps are rare but overnight moves are common.

What drives the Ethereum price?

Network demand (transaction and gas activity), the broader crypto cycle led by Bitcoin, staking flows and supply dynamics following the shift to proof-of-stake, plus macro liquidity conditions - crypto has traded as a high-beta risk asset, so Fed policy expectations matter more than many holders expect.

How is Ethereum different from Bitcoin?

Bitcoin is designed primarily as a fixed-supply monetary asset. Ethereum is a programmable settlement layer: its value is tied to demand for the applications and contracts running on it, and its supply schedule is variable rather than hard-capped. They often move together but for different underlying reasons.

What does the ETH/USD 52-week range show?

The 52-week range is the lowest low and the highest high ETH/USD printed across the past 52 weeks of daily bars, so it shows where the current price sits relative to that year's extremes. Computed from FXMARE's daily price history, the current 52-week range is 1,505.68 – 4,253.72.

Technical Indicators

IndicatorLevel / readingSignal
Price vs MA20MA20 2455.75Sell
MA20 vs MA50MA50 2544.62Sell
MA50 vs MA200MA200 2158.47Buy
RSI (14)33.8Sell
MACD (12,26,9)-55.35Sell
Computed from real daily price history (RSI 14, SMA 20/50/200, MACD 12/26/9) · Updated Oct 25, 09:35 UTC. Not investment advice.

Related pairs

See all
NameLastChg %
BTC/USDBitcoin80,208.46-0.43%
SOL/USDSolana100.61-0.74%
XRP/USDRipple1.2910+1.15%
BNB/USDBinance Coin736.32+0.57%
DOGE/USDDogecoin0.0762-1.26%
LTC/USDLitecoin56.06-0.41%
LINK/USDChainlink11.3120-2.02%
DOT/USDPolkadot1.0230-3.22%
ADA/USDCardano0.2031-1.88%
AVAX/USDAvalanche8.7760-0.71%
TRX/USDTRON0.3291-0.24%
ATOM/USDCosmos1.6120-1.95%
NEAR/USDNEAR Protocol4.3840-1.66%
XLM/USDStellar0.1682-0.71%
SUI/USDSui0.9084-3.60%
ARB/USDArbitrum0.1640-2.90%
AAVE/USDAave135.62-3.42%
HYPE/USDHyperliquid75.65+0.49%